Agenda

  • Convene Conference Center, NY
  • November 1, 2017
 
8:00 am - 4:30 pm
Registration


 
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Breakfast

Sponsored by: TAHAS Technologies

 
8:45 am - 9:00 am
Welcome and Opening Remarks

Chairman of Events: Dennis J. Schall, Marcum LLP

 
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Panel Discussion: The Core Four
The four Primary Service Providers (Attorney, Auditor, Prime, & Administrator) discuss how to use your team of service providers more effectively.

Moderator: Beth Wiener, Marcum LLP
Attorney: Paul Marino, Marino Partners
Offshore Attorney: Philip Graham, Harneys
Prime Broker: Mark McGoldrick, Cowen Prime Services
Auditor: Arthur Brown, Marcum LLP
Administrator: Rom Beneche, Gemini Fund Services
 
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
One on One Meetings
 
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Coffee Break

Sponsored by: Piedmont Fund Services

 
10:15 am - 11:15 am
Panel Discussion: Technology

Moderator:
  Michael Silvia, Marcum LLP

Panelists:
  Heather Bearfield, Marcum LLP
  Paul Freeland, Archway Finance and Operations
  AnnMarie Santamarina, TAHAS Technologies

 
11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Panel Discussion: Operations & Compliance

Moderator:
  Dan Strachman, A&C Advisors

Panelists:
  Jason Brandt, Maples Fund Services
  Amy Tarlowe, Alpine Global Management, LLC
  Peter Tsirigotis, Stradley Ronon
  Matthew Okolita, Greyline Solutions


 
12:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Lunch and Keynote Speaker

Sponsored by: Greyline Solutions

Keynote:
  Lawrence Kudlow, Host of CNBC' primetime "The Kudlow Report"

 
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Panel Discussion: Marketing and Public Relations

Moderator:
  Paul Marino, Marino Partners

Panelists:
  Tim Harrington, Battlefin


 
2:30 pm -4:30 pm
One on One Meetings
 
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Afternoon Coffee Break


 
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Panel Discussion: Changing the Structure of your Fund

Moderator:
  Marni Pankin, Marcum LLP

Panelists:
  Maury Cartine, Marcum LLP
  Paul Marino, Marino Partners
  Philip Graham, Harneys


 
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Cocktails & Networking

Sponsored by: ALPS Fund Services